Thursday, September 18, 2008

I need to weed

I followed a link to a blog and imagine to my surprise she was talking about weeding. And no it wasn't about weeding the garden or the flower bed. It was about weeding out the things in our lives that are time wasters, energy stealer's.

Why am I surprised to find this blogger talking about this?

I too am dealing with this right now.

Part of the problem is that I have a 3 month old who hasn't learned the art of sleeping. He doesn't have a daytime pattern, but I can be semi assured that at night he will sleep for 2 1/2 -3 hours before he will wake again. During the day anything goes... could be 15 min could be 1 hour etc.

I am at his mercy. I am his mother after all and it is my job. So I guess I can't weed him out!

LOL

But just what is it that I needed to weed out of my life?

Computer time - I have ADD, I can't concentrate on one thing at a time. So I flit around from web page to web page and normally have 10 pages or more up at a time. Because I do this it takes an enormous amount of time out of my day. And I rarely get anything accomplished.

I belong to this great web group, but I had to post that I was leaving for awhile. Why? Well I was constantly checking to see what someone posted, then I would get trapped and read another then answer. It would continue.

Commitments to others- I told one of my friends months ago (pre-delivery of the baby) that we would go walking once I moved to my new house after having the baby. Little did I know that said baby would take such a demanding role of my day. I no longer have the desire to leave the house to go for these walks which happen to be during the time he wants to nap and its hot outside during that time. so I'm torn between wanting to visit with a friend while exercising and what i should be doing for the baby.

I'm also involved in a volunteer position for my spouses work, which while it doesn't demand anything from me I'm expected. You know what I'm talking about... You did something once or twice and now they expect it all the time from you. I'm not superwoman here!!!

Cleaning or Organizing- I need to weed out what works and what doesn't work. Since I am not an organized person I have to make lists. What happens to an unorganized persons lists? They get lost! So I'm going to stop flying by the seat of my pants and put everything in a central location.
Enter Binder
Said binder is going to contain chore charts for every member of this family that is old enough to do things for themselves. Which means the baby doesn't have one :)

Shopping- I either need to get a job or I need to stay out of the store. I think enough has been said about that already. It just needs to be done there is nothing that I NEED, its always oooohhh I want.

Use it up, wear it out, or do without!

Gonna post that for my family somewhere in the house

Laziness- I spend more time sitting around when I could be doing something else.

Dining out - OMG this could go hand in hand with shopping. Because of my laziness and all the other time, energy stealer's I don't effectively plan or think out our meals. so then it will come down to time to cook dinner and there is nothing. But what... our cabinets, fridge and freezer are full!! So we go out to dinner.
Never mind in the time it took me to get dressed, get the kids in the car and to drive there, order then sit and wait I could have defrosted something or whipped something together and could have saved $50!

It is just so darn easy. Also if I didn't do this I wouldn't be overweight by 1/2 as much!

So... My Plan
Computer time for 30 during morning baby nap & then free amount of time in the evening when baby is down for the night. about 1 - 1 1/2 hours. Some night none.

I'm going to have to be firm when others ask of me to do things. If I don't want to then I have to tell them NO. If I'm already doing something I don't want to be then I have to tell them I can't do it any longer.

Cleaning or organizing - Using the chore chart (copies are located in binder & on wall near kitchen (highly visible) ) Binder is also going to include a calendar (monthly, weekly, daily, yearly) Account information, Goal sheets, Meal plans, Grocery Lists and some more things I have yet to decide.

Shopping - I'm just gonna stay out! And I'm just gonna have to stay out of the online shopping places as well. I'm just as bad there.

I'm also going to be using my coupons more often. I have really gotten away from this. I used to be the queen of finding good deals and using coupons. I think the laziness creeped in here also!!

Laziness - well my chore chart should keep me busy getting things done. But I'll have to keep reminding myself to keep going. I especially need to remind myself that I need to exercise.

Dining out- Once the meal plans are in place, grocery lists & recipes are printed and food bought there shouldn't be an issue. I am also planning to have my oldest daughter help more. These are things they need to know, and they are cheap labor :)
Saturday nights myself and 1 daughter will have planned, prepared and served a meal, next night husband and the other daughter will do the same. The next weekend we switch daughters and plan again. Of course all the planning will be done during the week so all we have to do is cook it come the weekend.


I never intended this post to be so long... LOL I've just shwacked and hour of night time sleep away. ugh... Oh well life goes on

Is there any weeding to be done in your life?

No comments:

Post a Comment

Leave me a little love!

Related Posts with Thumbnails